Narrow Magazine Gainesville may Music Calendar

Wed, May 1st
The Happy Fits, Early Eyes, 8pm, High Dive
Open Mic Night, 6pm, Lightnin’ Salvage Enterprises

Thu, May 2nd
Local Hip Hop Showcase and New Talent Night- Gator Stompin’ Edition! with Sully Geez, Marley the Messenger and Dorion James, Prayze, Lil E, 8pm, High Dive
The Conch, Gainesville Storytelling Project, 6pm, Lightnin’ Salvage Enterprises
Average Friend, Morels, Euglossine 9pm The Atlantic
Bumblebee, 7pm, Sweetberries
Suds and Songs: Other Voices, 5:30pm, Cypress & Grove Brewing
Noisy Nellys with Los Reyez, Bong Death, 10pm, Durty Nellys
Lunchtime Jazz Mix, 11am, Bo Diddley Plaza

Hollianne Page, The Bull

Fri. May 3rd
Tauk, The Groove Orient, 9pm, High Dive
Phoebe Hunt, 8pm Heartwood Soundstage
The Browns, 6pm, Lightnin’ Salvage Enterprises
Heroes and Harmonies-A Tribute to the Everly Brothers and Other Rock and Roll Pioneers (Mike Boulware and Friends), Bo Diddley Plaza
It Band, 8:30pm, First Magnitude Brewery
Duckis & Clawhead (Tally) with Oof and Supertwin, 9:30pm, Durty Nellys
Sheba the Mississippi Queen, 6pm, Downtown Ocala

Sat, May 4th
The Supervillains, 8pm, High Dive
Dean Johanasen, 6pm, Lightnin’ Salvage Enterprises

Ramblin' Mutts, The Bull

17th Gainesville Jazz Fest, 7pm, Tioga Town Center

Sunday, May 5th
Star Wars Burlesque: The Shimmy Shake Revue, Revenge of the 5th, 8pm, High Dive
Lost Safari Drummers, 7pm, Heartwood Soundstage

Mon, May 6th
Old Time Country and Gospel Music, High Springs Civic Center

Tue, May 7th
Stevie Stone, Madchild-Strange Noize Tour 2019, Iton, Phil Mauro, Saint Tellah, 8pm, High Dive
Piano Only Open Mic, 6pm, Lightnin’ Salvage Enterprises

Wed, May 8th
Amigo the Devil, 8pm, High Dive
Murphy’s Law, 9:30pm, Loosey’s Downtown
Remedy Tree + Christina Vane, 7pm, Cypress & Grove Brewery

Thu, May 9th
RX Fire, Starhouse, West Park (DC), Muchacho, 8pm, High Dive
Lunchtime Jazz Mix, 11am, Bo Diddley Plaza
Kathleen Taylor (Gainesville Americana), 6pm, Lightnin’ Salvage Enterprises
The Turbos, 8pm, Loosey’s Downtown
Little Mike and the Tornadoes, 6pm, One Love Café
Thomas Anthony, 7pm, W XYZ Bar

Songwriter Night, The Bull

Fri, May 10th
Causa, Mike Llerena & The Nerve, Tasha Zoe, Flowan, 8pm, High Dive
The Ned (Palm Coast), Home is Where, Piss Test, Mystery Expert, 8pm, Civic Media Center
Boilin’ Oil (High Energy Bluegrass), 6pm, Lightnin’ Salvage Enterprises
Russ Liquid with Bell and Robes, 7pm, Signal
Gainesville Orchestra Annual Pops Concert, 7:30pm, Santa Fe College Fine Arts Hall
A Tribute to Stevie Ray Vaughn and Female Power Singers, Crooked Counsel, Bo Diddley Plaza

Sat, May 11th
The Philosophical Idiots. Chris Ryals Band, Thomas Hewitt, 9pm, High Dive
Beartoe (Deland, FL), 6pm, Lightnin’ Salvage Enterprises
Women of the 2000s Matinee Cover Show and Silent Action for GRCC, 2pm, Loosey’s Downtown
Death Protector Fest, 7pm, The Backyard at Boca Fiesta and Palomino
Middleground, 12pm, One Love Cafe

Sun, May 12th
Skeletonwitch, Soft Kill, Wiegedood, Portrayal of Guilt, 8pm, The Atlantic

Mon, May 13th
TOO BAD, Sports Reference, Poblano and Scorpia,9pm, Durty Nellys
Old Time Country and Gospel Music, High Springs Civic Center

Tue, May 14th

MC Lars & MC Frontalot + Mega Ran, Schaffer the Darklord, Cartridge Carnage, 7pm, High Dive
The Swampland Troubadours, 6pm, Lightnin’ Salvage Enterprises

Wed, May 15th
Pacific Dub Riptide Tour Pt. 2 with Seranation, 8pm, High Dive
AR 199: Spring Breeding (NV), Bitemarks, EW, Brat Paque, Frog, The Atlantic
One Eyed Cat (CD Release Show), 6pm, Lightnin’ Salvage Enterprises

Thu, May 16th
Jay Rogue and the Stoges, Thrusters, Baer and the Lady, 9pm, High Dive
The Wild Shiners (Rockin’ Americana), 6pm, Lightnin’ Salvage Enterprises
Lunchtime Jazz Mix, 11am, Bo Diddley Plaza

Self Narrate, The Bull

Fri, May 17th
Heart Shaped Box- Nirvana Tribute and Hot Fuss- The Killers Tribute, 9pm, High Dive
LPT, 8pm, Heartwood Soundstage
Mr. Aullie, 6pm, Lightnin’ Salvage Enterprises
Ceramicats, Routines, Perfect Strangers, 9pm, Hardback Café
Hot Club de Ville (Gypsy Jazz), Bo Diddley Plaza

Sat, May 18th
Make Love Not War-A Benefit for Doctors Without Borders, 8pm, High Dive
The Slims, 8pm, Heartwood Soundstage
Sleepless (Jax), SPORK (Tampa), 9pm, Civic Media Center
Remedy Tree (St Augustines Bluegrass), 6pm, Lightnin’ Salvage Enterprises
Hot Graves, Graveview, Dead Centre, Rot in Coffins, The Atlantic
Rod Wave, 10pm, Eight Seconds

Sun, May 19th
An Intimate Evening with Kristin Chenoweth, 7:30pm, Phillips Center
Women in Blues Showcase, 2pm, Cypress & Grove Brewery

Mon, May 20th
Sofar Sounds May Show, 8pm, Location TBD
Old Time Country and Gospel Music, High Springs Civic Center

Hollianne Page & Caitlyn Vinci, The Bull

Tues, May 21st
Traditional Irish Sesssion, 6:30 pm, Lightnin’ Salvage Enterprises

Thu, May 23rd
The Leaning Trees, 6pm, Lightnin’ Salvage Enterprises
Lunchtime Jazz Mix, 11am, Bo Diddley Plaza

Fri, May 24th
Sally B’s Dashing Revue with Swing Theory,8pm, High Dive
Bridget Kelly Band (Blues), Bo Diddley Plaza

Sat, May 25th
Kaleigh Baker’s Someday Honey, 8pm, Heartwood Soundstage
The Front Porch Backsteppers (Gainesville Americana), 6pm, Lightnin’ Salvage Enterprises

Sun, May 26th
Middleground, 11am, One Love Cafe

Mon, May 27th
Old Time Country and Gospel Music, High Springs Civic Center

Tue, May 28th
The Shambling Shimmies (Tribal Belly Dancers), 7:30pm, Lightnin’ Salvage Enterprises

Wed, May 29th
Eli Lev (Washington DC), 6pm, Lightnin’ Salvage Enterprises

Thu, May 30th
Winehoused: The Amy Winehouse Celebration, 8pm, High Dive
Lunchtime Jazz Mix, 11am, Bo Diddley Plaza

Fri, May 31st
A Tribute to Stephen Stills, Bo Diddley Plaza
Electric Mayhem Festival, Lebanon Station, Inglis, FL


 To have your events listed, send info to conrad@narrowonline.com