Narrow Magazine Gainesville APRIL Music Calendar

Mon, April 1st

The Band Johnny Lee, 7:30pm-10pm, Hippodrome Theatre

Backyard Karaoke, 9pm-close, The Backyard at Boca Fiesta & Palomino

Kyle Keller’s Open Mic, 7:45pm-12am, The Bull

Tue, April 2nd

Jazzology, 10pm-late, The Bull

Brett Bollinger (Of Pepper) & The Bad Habits, Resinated, Skunkape, 8pm, High Dive

Boy Harsher, Special Interest, 9pm-12am, The Atlantic

Wed, April 3rd

Of Montreal, Yip Deceiver, Pearl & The Oysters, 8pm, High Dive

The Bassment: Jantzen & Pigeon Hole, 9pm, Simons

Open Mic Nite, Lightnin Salvage Enterprises

Drum Classes with Amo Damas, 8pm, Swamp City Gallery

Don’t Quit Your Day Job Featuring Max Helgemo & Surprise Guests, 6:30pm-9pm, the Bull

Thu, April 4th

Local Hip Hop Showcase: Sully Geez, Marley the Messenger, Dorian James, Inappropriate, 8pm, High Dive

Thunderclap LP Release Show, Iron Buddha, Heavy on the Ish, 8pm, Loosey’s Downtown

The Conch, Gainesville’s True Storytelling Project, 7pm, Lightnin’ Salvage Enterprises

Batry Powr (Nicole Miglis Of Hundred Waters), Emily Reo, Body Heat, 9pm, The Atlantic

Blue Skies, 7pm, SweetBerries

Fri, April 5th

North Central FL Blues Society Presents Vanessa Collier, Little Mike and the Tornadoes, Bridget Kelly Band, 7-11pm, Heartwood Soundstage

Storm Large, 7:30pm, Phillips Center

The Browns, 6-9pm, Lightnin’ Salvage Enterprises

Unlimited Devotion - A Tribute to the Grateful Dead, 8pm, High Dive

Big Eyes, Post Teens, Gimme, 9pm-1am, The Atlantic

Under Pressure: Queen and David Bowie Tribute Dance Party, 10pm, The Wooly

Palimony, Hunger Anthem, Divine Feed, Johnny Lee, 9pm-1am, Loosey’s Downtown

Couch Messiahs, 6pm, One Love Cafe

Malibu Nights with Viking Prince, 9pm, The Backyard at Boca Fiesta & Palomino

Jazz with Marjohn Alchemy, The Bull

Sat, April 6th

The Hails, 8-11pm, Heartwood Soundstage

Austin Hunter, Noah Hinton, Skylar Dirda, 8pm, High Dive

Likely Lovely, 6-9pm, Lightnin’ Salvage Enterprises

The Fix: A Co-Operation, 1pm-8pm, Swamp City Gallery Lounge

Creature Cage, Real People, Sarracenia, 9pm, Civic Media Center

Chris Tomlin, 7pm, Exactech Arena

Megawitch, Stunner, OOF, 10pm, The Backyard at Boca Fiesta

Sun, April 7th

Gainesville Record Fair presented by Arrow’s Aim Records, 11-4pm, The Wooly

NCFS Blues Jam, 5-9pm, Cypress & Grove Brewing

Breakaway Burlesque Presents: Anime Mania, 6pm, Loosey’s Downtown

Mon, April 8th

Hippodrome Jazz Series: Jacare Brazil, 7:30pm-9:30pm, Hippodrome

Sutphin, Wargo, Cheap Plastic, Flowan, 8pm, Civic Media Center

Kyle Keller’s Open Mic, 7:45pm-12am, The Bull

Backyard Karaoke, 10pm, Backyard at Boca Fiesta & Palomino

Tue, April 9th

Swampland Troubadours, 6-9pm, Lightnin’ Salvage Enterprises

Sports Reference, Stress Fractures, Dollhands, Poblano, 8pm, Loosey’s Downtown

Mellow Soul Tuesdays Open Mic, 8pm, Civic Media Center

Jazzology, 10pm-late, The Bull

Wed, April 10th

Tainted Cabaret, Int’l Tour, 8-10:30pm, Hardback Cafe

Trivia Night, 7pm, Lightnin’ Salvage Enterprises

Drum Classes with Amo Damas, 8pm, Swamp City Gallery Lounge

Don’t Quit Your Day Job: Featuring Max Helgemo & Special Guests, 6:30-9pm, The Bull

Mike McCarthy, The Bull

Thu, April 11th

Dad’s Day Off & The Dewars On Tour, 8pm, The Atlantic

The United Nations Comedy Tour Featuring Nadeem Awad & Friends, 8:30pm, High Dive

Michael Francis McCarthy, 6-9pm, Lightnin’ Salvage Enterprises

Hudost Album Release Show, 7-9:30pm, Hippodrome

Songwriter Night, The Bull

Timmy Williams Of Whitest Kids U Know, 8pm, Loosey’s Downtown

Heavy on the Ish, Flowan, 9pm-12am, Hardback Café

Fri, April 12th

The Steel Woods, JR Ward, 9pm, High Dive

Nels Cline, Gerald Cleaver, Larry Ochs, 8-11pm, Heartwood Soundstage

Boilin’ Oil, 6-9pm, Lightnin’ Salvage Enterprises

We Alien Tour ft. The Widdler, Bukez Finest, 10pm, Simons

Liz Vice, 7pm and 9pm, Upstage at The Phillips Center

Bluegrass by Front Porch Backsteppers, The Bull

Handpan Concert, 8pm, Ayurveda Health Retreat, Alachua

Sat, April 13th

Five Eight, Pinky Doodle Poodle, Helixglow, 8pm, High Dive

Few Miles South, 6-9pm, Lightnin’ Salvage Enterprises

Piss Test, Forsaken Prophet$, Cheap Plastic, 9pm-2am, Hardback Cafe

Bite Marks, Secret Smoker, Liquid Limbs, PEZ, 9pm-1am. The Atlantic

Sun Country Dance Theatres 11th Annual Spring Youth Concert, 2-3:30pm, PK Yonge Performing Arts Center

Sun, April 14th

Mitski, 9pm, 8 Seconds

Howl at the Moon Benefit Show, 7pm, High Dive

Mon, April 15th

21 Savage, 7:30pm, Stephen O’Connell Center

Hippodrome Jazz Series: UF Student Jazz Combo, 7:30-9:30pm, Hippodrome

Backyard Karaoke, 9pm-close, The Backyard at Boca Fiesta & Palomino

Kyle Keller’s Open Mic, 7:45pm-12am, The Bull

Tue, April 16th

Traditional Irish Session, 6:30pm-8:30pm, Lightnin’ Salvage Enterprises

Jazzology, 10pm-late, The Bull

Wed, April 17th

Nowstalgia, 6-9pm, Lightnin’ Salvage Enterprises

The Bright Light Social Hour, 8pm, High Dive

Don’t Quit Your Day Job: Featuring Max Helgemo & Special Guests, 6:30-9pm, The Bull

Mike McCarthy, The Bull

Drum Classes with Amo Damas, 8pm, Swamp City Gallery Lounge

Thu, April 18th

Inner Circle, Propaganjah, 8pm, High Dive

352 Fest (thru April 21st) Various Venues: Looseys, The Atlantic, The Wooly, Dusty Nellys

Guerilla Toss, Pearl & The Oysters, EW, Degreaser, 9pm, The Atlantic

Wild Shiners, 6-9pm, Lightnin’ Salvage Enterprises

Self Narrate, The Bull

Fri, April 19th

Tom Bresh, 8-11pm, Heartwood Soundstage

Mr. Aullie, 6-9pm, Lightnin’ Salvage Enterprises

The Shitty Beatles Live, 9pm-12am, The Wooly

Malibu Nights with Viking Prince, 9pm-12am, The Backyard at Boca Fiesta & Palomino

Jazz with Marjohn Alchemy, The Bull

Sat, April 20th

Garth Brooks, 7pm, Ben Hill Griffin Stadium

Endo Sesh, 3-8pm, Heartwood Soundstage

Cassie Keenum, 6-9pm, Lightnin’ Salvage Enterprises

Mischievous Madam’s Burlesque Troupe 6th Anniversary Show, 9pm, High Dive

Swing Theory, 6pm, One Love Café

Eli Tragash, 3pm, SweetBerries,

Westfest, 4-8pm, Lois Forte Park, Newberry, FL

Little Mike and the Tornadoes, 7-10pm, Great Outdoors Restaurant, High Springs

April Red Debuts, 12pm, War Horse Harley-Davidson, Ocala

Titan of Rock at Brick City Beer & Wine Festival, 6pm, Ocala Citizen’s Circle

Mon, April 22nd

Ultra Deluxe, Grace Vonderkuhn, Cooper, Mystery Expert, 8pm, Civic Media Center

Backyard Karaoke, 9pm-close, The Backyard at Boca Fiesta & Palomino

Kyle Keller’s Open Mic, 7:45pm- 12am, the Bull

Tue, Apr 23rd

The Breezy Songwriters Night, Lightnin’ Salvage Enterprises

Jazzology, 10pm-late, The Bull

Wed, April 24th

Don’t Quit Your Day Job: Featuring Max Helgemo & Special Guests, 6:30-9pm, The Bull

Thu, April 25th

North FL Blues Society: Acoustic Blues Open Mic, 6-9pm, Lightnin’ Salvage Enterprises

Ward Davis, 8pm, High Dive

Swamp Showcase, 8-11pm, Heartwood Soundstage

Fri, April 26th

Brat Pack, 7pm, SL8 Gallery

Queens Karaoke Night: Beyoncé, Cher, Rihanna, 9pm-12am, Hipp Lower Level

The Front Porch Backsteppers, 6-9pm, Lightnin’ Salvage Enterprises

Malibu Nights with Viking Prince, 9pm-2am, The Backyard at Boca Fiesta & Palomino

Sat, April 27th

Dim Lights Band, 6:30-9:30pm, Cypress & Grove Brewing

Resonant Rogues, 6-9pm, Lightnin’ Salvage Enterprises

An Evening with Lucy Kaplansky, 8-11pm, Heartwood Soundstage

Shawn Manley, The Bull

Mon, April 29th

Sofar Sounds, 7:30pm

Backyard Karaoke, 9pm-close, The Backyard at Boca Fiesta & Palomino

Kyle Keller’s Open Mic, 7:45pm- 12am, the Bull

Tue, April 30th

The Shambling Shimmies (Tribal Belly Dancers), 7:30pm-9pm, Lightnin’ Salvage Enterprises

Upcoming

May 9th The Turbos, Loosey’s Downtown

May 19th An Intimate Evening with Kristin Chenoweth, 7pm, Phillips Center


 To have your events listed, send info to conrad@narrowonline.com